PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding the collection and use of information, when you visit or make a purchase from lrwonderindia.com (the “Site”). This Policy is part of our Terms of Service and applies to the information that is collected in connection with the download, installation and use of the website and our Service. By using our website and Service, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and share your information (Personal Information and other information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or with our Terms of Service, do not download, install and / or use the website.
 
We strive to ensure a safe shopping environment for you. We shall not disclose any personal information outside of Irwonderinda.com and any disclosure shall be governed by this privacy policy as reasonably necessary. The collection and use of personal information is described below:
 
Personal Information
 
Personal Information is information that identifies you or another person and may include the following –
  1. Information that is volunteered by you, including your name and contact details that you provide to us while registering with the Site and / or when you place an order on the Site,
  2. Information that is automatically collected during your use of the website, such as Location and Log Data.
    1. - " Location Data" is information that we collect regarding your location (when you use a location-enabled service), including:
  • the location of your device when you use the website, such as from the GPS, Wi-Fi, compass, accelerometer or other sensors in your mobile device;
  • the IP address of the device or internet service you use to access website; and
  • other information made available by you or others that gives an indication as to where you are or have been located, such as account information that indicates where you are located, and shared information that you or others post which indicates your location.
- " Log Data" is technical information that is automatically collected by us when you use Application, whether through the use of cookies, web beacons, log files, scripts and e-tags or otherwise, including:technical information, such as your mobile carrier-related information, configuration information made available by your web browser or other programs you use to access website, your IP address and your device's version and identification number;
  • Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.
    • We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
 
  1. Sensitive Personal Information including passwords, sexual orientation, etc. With respect to financial information please be informed that we work with third-party payment gateways such as PayU India. At the time of making payments, you are informed when you leave the Site and are entering PayU’s website.
 
  1.  
  2. Non-Personal Information
 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information that is related to you but from which it is not reasonably practicable to directly, or indirectly identify you, which may include information about device.
 
 
How We Use Collected Information?
 
We use the Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Information to:
  1. Provide our Service, communicate with you and provide you with customer support;
  2. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  3. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  4. To better understand how you access and use the Service, in order for use to improve our website / Service, and the user experience, including location customization, personalized help and instructions;
  5. To develop and innovate our website, and Services including information collected through reviews/ comments as mentioned in clause 10 of the Terms of Service;
  6. To improve our website and provide you better service, we also share personal data with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, companies we've hired to provide data analytical services may need collect and access to personal information to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements.
  7. We process Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above only. Our legal basis to process Personal Information includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract with you (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate you so you may use the website); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you, to ensure the security of our services, to communicate with you about our products and services); and based on your consent (for example, to place certain cookies and to share your information with third parties for advertising purposes). In some instances, you may be required to provide us with Personal Information for processing as described above, in order for us to be able to provide you all of our services, and for you to use all the features of our website.
  8. Subject to limitations in applicable law, you are entitled to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your Information. Please note that some or all of our Service may not be available to you, if you withdraw consent.
  9. We retain your Personal Information as long as needed to provide the Service, as described by this Privacy Policy, or as required or permitted by applicable laws, such as tax and accounting laws.


How your Information May Be Disclosed
 
We do not disclose any Personal Information without your consent, except as described hereinabove in clause 7.
 
We may share your Information in the following circumstances:
  1. To comply with applicable laws and regulations or other lawful government request for information we receive, or if directed by a judicial authority, or to otherwise protect our rights;
  2. With your consent or prior authorization;
  3. To safeguard our legitimate rights and interests, such as finding, defending, and settling infringement or security problems;
  4. In the event that our business is acquired or merged with that of a third party, we may transfer your personal and non-personal information. If this happens than the third party shall be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 

Third Parties
 
You may be exposed to interactions with third-party providers in your use of our website. The website may also carry advertisements from other companies. This Privacy Policy does not cover any collection, use or disclosure by third parties through any applications, Web sites, products or services that we do not control or own. Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
 
Examples of third-party providers used by us include Shopify, which is used to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
 
We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 

Your Rights
 
You have the right to access the Information we hold about you and to ask that your Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us on support@lrwonderindia.com.
 
 
Data retention
 
You consent to us storing your Personal Information under the laws of India. We may at our discretion store information abroad with third parties based upon contractual terms. We shall endeavor to ensure that similar levels of safety of information are maintained through contractual terms and subject to applicable laws. Under no circumstances shall we store critical personal data as notified by the Central Government of India outside of India.  
 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records for a time period as mandated under the law or unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
 

Changes 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This however does not diminish our commitment to ensure the safety of your Information.


Minors 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Site. Guardians/parents shall be responsible for their dependents use of the website.
 
 
We follow stringent security measures and follow industry best practices to make sure that your data is secured.


Contact us 
If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, you should inform us of such changes so that our records may be updated or corrected.
 
If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or our privacy practices, or to report any violations of the Policy or if you believe that there has been a violation of your rights through the website or our Service, please contact us support@lrwonderindia.com.
 
Our Grievance Officer shall reach out to you as soon as practicable:
Viren Sawhney
B Floor, 22/3 Vittal Mallya Road
Bangalore 560001
India
 
This Privacy Policy is in an electronic record under the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder including but not limited to the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011.